General Election Newspaper Endorsements

Here is a link to Tampa Bay area newspaper endorsements for the General elections — some editorials may contain multiple candidates. The State of Sunshine had previously compiled a list of Primary Endorsements.

This post will be updated daily as more endorsements come out.

[Click on the newspaper abbreviation to read their editorial.]

U.S. Congress
Senate: Bill Nelson (PBP, DBNJ, TCP, SH, SPT, TT, GS, NDN, SFSS, BH, LL, MH, FT, TD, FMNP, PNJ, FTU, OS) / Katherine Harris ()
House 5: Ginny Brown-Waite (SPT, TT, LL, OS) / John Russell ()
House 9: Gus Bilirakis () / Phyllis Busansky (SPT, TT)
House 10: Bill Young (SPT) / Samm Simpson ()
House 11: Eddie Adams () / Kathy Castor (SPT, BH, SH)
House 12: Adam Putnam (SPT, TT, LL) / Joe Viscusi () / Ed Bowlin ()
House 13: Vern Buchanan (BH) / Christine Jennings (SH)

Governor & Cabinet
Governor: Charlie Crist (BH, NDN, MH, OS, TT, FMNP, FTU, LL, SFSS, TD) / Jim Davis (PBP, DBNJ, FT, GS, SPT. PNJ) / Neither (TCP)
Chief Financial Officer: Tom Lee (TT, TCP, FMNP) / Alex Sink (DBNJ, PBP, MH, NDN, OS, SH, GS, BH, SFSS, FTU, SPT, FT, TD, PNJ, LL)
Agriculture Commissioner: Charlie Bronson (PBP, TT, MH, NDN, TCP, SFSS, SH, FT, FTU, SPT, FMNP, OS, LL, PNJ, GS) / Eric Copeland (DBNJ)
Attorney General: Bill McCollum (TT, NDN, OS, FTU) / Walter “Skip” Campbell (PBP, DBNJ, TCP, MH, SH, SFSS, BH, GS, SPT, TD, FMNP, LL, PNJ)

Constitutional Amendments
Amendment 1: Yes (TT, NDN, SPT, FTU, PBP, TCP, LL, SFSS, BH) / No (MH, SH, FMNP, OS, FT)
Amendment 3: Yes (FTU, LL, SFSS) / No (TT, SPT, NDN, PBP, MH, SH, TCP, FMNP, OS, BH, FT)
Amendment 4: Yes (NDN, SH, LL, FTU, FMNP, PBP, SFSS, BH, SH, FT) / No (TT, SPT, MH, TCP, OS)
Amendment 6: Yes (NDN, GS, LL, FMNP, FTU) / No (TT, SPT, MH, SH, TCP, PBP, OS, SFSS, BH, FT)
Amendment 7: Yes (NDN, GS, FTU, LL, FMNP) / No (TT, SPT, MH, SH, TCP, PBP, OS, SFSS, BH, FT)
Amendment 8: Yes (NDN, FMNP, FTU, BH) / No (TT, SPT, MH, SH, TCP, LL, PBP, OS, SFSS, FT)

Florida Legislature
Senate 10: Ronda Storms () / Stephen Gorham (TT, SPT)
Senate 12: Victor Crist (TT, SPT) / Burt Linthicum ()
Senate 16: Kim Berfield (TT) / Charlie Justice (SPT)
Senate 18: Arthenia Joyner (TT, SPT, BH)
House 44: Robert Schenck () / Glenn Claytor (SPT)
House 45: Tom Anderson (SPT) / Chris Hrabovsky ()
House 47: Kevin Ambler (TT, SPT) / Daniel Suarez ()
House 48: Peter Nehr () / Carl Zimmerman (SPT)
House 50: Ed Hooper (SPT) / Candice Jovan ()
House 51: Dottie Reeder () / Janet Long (SPT)
House 52: Angelo Capelli () / Bill Heller (SPT)
House 53: Thomas Piccolo () / Rick Kriseman (SPT)
House 54: James Frische () / Betsy Valentine (SPT)
House 56: Trey Traviesa (TT, SPT) / Lee Nelson ()
House 57: Faye Culp (SPT) / Deborah Cope (TT) / Brian Becker ()
House 58: Alfred Ruiz () / Michael Scionti (TT, SPT)
House 59: K.C. Bowick () / Betty Reed (TT, SPT)
House 60: Ed Homan (TT, SPT) / Karen Perez ()
House 61: Will Weatherford (TT, SPT) / Donovan Brown ()
House 62: Rich Gloriosi (TT, SPT) / Jeremy Zelanes()
House 63: Seth McKeel (TT, LL) / James Davis ()
House 69: Laura Benson () / Keith Fitzgerald (BH)

Judges – Supreme Court & 2nd DCA
Retention Vote: Yes (SPT)

Judges – 6th Circuit
Group 9: Christine Helinger (SPT) / Glenn Martin ()
Group 32: Pat Siracusa (SPT) / LeAnne Lake ()

Judges – 10th Circuit
Group 27: Ernest Jones (LL) / David Carmichael ()

Judges – 12th Circuit
Group 21: Rochelle Taylor Curley (SH, BH) / Preston DeVilbiss Jr ()

Judges – 13th Circuit
Group 32: Bernie Silver (TT, SPT) / Betsy Hapner ()
Group 43: Paul Jeske (TT) / Kimberly Fernandez (SPT)
Group 44: Emily Peacock (TT, SPT) / Samantha Ward ()
Group 45: Gary Dolgin (TT, SPT) / Ashley Moddy ()

Hillsborough County Commission
District 1: Rose Ferlita (TT, SPT) / Mary Mulhearn ()
District 3: Ken Anthony (TT, SPT) / Kevin White ()
District 4: Al Higginbotham () / Lisa Rodriguez (TT, SPT)
District 5: Jim Norman (TT, SPT) / Joe Redner () / Yamel Arronte ()
District 7: Mark Sharpe (TT, SPT) / Tom Scott ()

Manatee County Commission
District 6: Carol Whitmore (SH, BH) / Sarah C. Meaker ()

Polk County Commission
District 2: Randy Wilkinson () / Robert Conners (LL)
District 4: Bruce Parker () / Jean Reed (LL)

Hillsborough County School Board
District 6: Ken Allen (TT) / April Griffin (SPT)

Hillsborough Soil & Water Conservation Board
Seat 1: Doyle Carlton (TT) / Tammy Harman ()

Manatee County School Board
District 4: Bob Gause (SH) / Joe Miller ()

Hillsborough Referendum
Sex Business: Yes () / No (TT, SPT)

Pinellas Charter Amendments
Question 1: Yes (SPT) / No ()
Question 2: Yes (SPT) / No ()
Question 3: Yes () / No (SPT)
Question 4: Yes (SPT) / No ()
Question 5: Yes (SPT) / No ()
Question 6: Yes (SPT) / No ()
Question 7: Yes () / No (SPT)

About Jim Johnson

Editor and publisher of The State of Sunshine.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.